Botswana Visa requirements |botswana travel information

With the exception of India, Ghana, Nigeria and Sri Lanka, citizens from common wealth countries do not require visas prior to entry into Botswana. However, this has not fettered Botswana from signing visa abolition agreements with various countries.

Entry requirements for people outside the common wealth have not changed as the following requirements have to be met:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months. An exception is made for those traveling with UN Convection travel documents.
  • Out going travel documents and sufficient funds to bankroll the stay in Botswana for visitors.
  • Completed immigration form D (visa form).
  • 2 passport size photos.
  • Return ticket.
  • Fee of $5(25 pula).
  • A letter of confirmation from the host living in Botswana.
  • Residence permit from your country of origin.
  • If the trip is business oriented, a confirmation letter from your country is necessary.

Entry visas obtained at border post are issued for between 30 to 90 days and are renewable at any immigration office in Botswana. However, it should be noted that no visitor is allowed more than a 90 day stay in one calendar year. A visit to the Botswana consulate in the visitor’s country is recommended to verify the nature of the travel status between Botswana and the visitor’s country.

Below is a list of some of the countries whose nationals require visas to enter Botswana:

Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
DRS – Democratic Republic of Congo

Cote D’voire
Croatia
Czech Republic
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Gabon
Georgia
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ivory Coast
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea DPR
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan (Kirghizia)